High on Lymphocytes

Hi! :) I already got the results from the last analysis. Everything comes out really good actually... though I see I have a high lymphocyte production... O.o I feel good... and tomorrow I visit the GP for a better understanding... though, could anyone explain me if this is normal? Here the transcription: Leucocytes Lymphocytes% - 46.2 - (20-50) Lymphocytes - 4.6 - (1.2-3.5) Is it anything to worry about? Or my body is just fighting some sort of infection? Should I ask the GP for any specific check up? Thanks a lot for your answers and ideas. :)

- Fast update - I went to my GP. It seems everything is perfect, as Lymphocytes are meant to kill Viruses and not Bacterias. So he thought it could have been one of this Summer Viruses (cold or guts), as the Global Lymphocytes numbers were on place. So, another great blood test made! :)

Gisel·la

(ONGOING PROTOCOL: 1 year and 2 months following Stratton/Wheldon Protocol)

MS Diagnosed: 21.IX.2016

 

Which just goes to show that if you feel fine, there is nothing to worry about!
Completed Stratton/Wheldon regime for aggressive secondary progressive MS in June 2007, after four years, three of which intermittent.   Still improving bit by bit and no relapses since finishing treatment.

Indeed... I just keep on looking for those empirical results which would say I am MS free... call it 'Paranoia'. ;) Anyhow, I was really happy when the Dr. said Lymphocytes related to viruses and not bacterias... I already though the CPN would be all running through finding a new spot to settle down... One day I will have these empirical results... and then, I will go, again, to see the Neurologist or the Journalist... you never know which one will react first. I think it is such a pity that Patients cannot even choose their own treatment, as there is no way to understand it from the Neurologists side... I even think they must be getting a commission for every prescription of drugs... which makes me extremely sad... It is heartbreaking every visit to this Cemcat... you know that moment where you think... "Would this person listens to me if I would explain? Maybe he/she would walk again..." I guess it is frustration what swallows me... But I have a gut feeling... one day, still to come, all the MS'rs will understand. :)

Gisel·la

(ONGOING PROTOCOL: 1 year and 2 months following Stratton/Wheldon Protocol)

MS Diagnosed: 21.IX.2016

 

I think your doctor should have better said that lymphozytes are to fight intracellular infections. Viruses, yes, but also intracellular bacteria like Chlamydia. How high were your total leukocytes? Anyway, it seems there is an ongoing immune process, at least i see some hints for this.