Cpn treatment experiences

Questions and comments about treatment, what helps, what happens.

Quick poll on reactions to CAP meds across 24 hour period

Submitted by Jim K on Thu, 2008-03-20 08:53

Trying to sort out what reactions might be due to for Daisy's husband in a recent thread made me think: "We've never gathered any data for reactions from time of dosing."

So I threw together a quick survey to see if we get any patterns.

Click on the Reactions By Hour survey.

It asks that you have observed for two days, so take a look at what's being asked but don't fill out the survey until you have your 2 days of observations! 

Yes, yes, I know that there will be things wrong with it, and some questions missing, etc., etc.. Just do it to the best of your ability. 

Flagyl (metronidazole) versus Tinidazole (Tinactin): differential responses?

Submitted by Jim K on Sat, 2006-06-24 19:11

As we have more people on the CAP protocols longer, our community is accruing clincal priceless experience with the different medications used and course of improvement and diffficulties on the CAP. One of these areas for observation and discussion has been use of Tinidazole versus Flagyl, and it's effect on treatment and course of recovery. There has been another thread discussing these, but I thought it was time to restart the discussion now that a number of people have experienced switching back and forth between these meds. So my own comments (posted on Rica's blog also) below.

Tini vs Flagyl-- interesting questions.

I have to say, after doing Tini since pulse 3 and then trying Flagyl again for my last pulse (pulse 16) they do have different effects. Not just different side effects. It is possible, as our clinical experience accumulates, that there could even be good reason to do courses of both, or alternate them for pulses.

Sample antibiotics and supplements intake schedule

Submitted by Loby on Sun, 2018-09-16 08:23
Just recently my mom started the CAP protocol. Before that we were very confused how and when she should take all the pills. This site helped us a lot in making the schedule. Generally the rules we've followed were: 2 hours between antibiotics; probiotic and Calcium away from ABX; not to take all antibiotics at once, although not sure if this is really necessary.

Problems taking doxy/mino

Submitted by OzMan on Sun, 2018-09-09 06:00
Hi guys, I just posted an intro story on my blog here:

http://cpnhelp.org/node/14017

But basically, got CPn, Lyme, mold exposure, and Im struggling to take doxy/mino. See blog for more info.

My liver was tested before any Abx, and enzymes were fine. I started on doxy, was feeling ok, but a few weeks in, after adding the roxy, I had liver enzymes slightly elevated on a test. I knew I had to add tinidizaole later, so my CPn doc thought I should switch to mino.

Second Pulse after a year.

Submitted by Barcelona on Sat, 2018-09-01 11:09

I just finished the pulsing week. I feel amazingly tired and as for to say... it seems the Metro stills makes me tearful and sad.

I guess it does not help working as a beast in a diving center, in hight season, and after a year on the couch. Anyway... once again, the worst has passed, and three more weeks free of antibiotics. :D

UK treatment?

Submitted by bemf on Wed, 2018-07-18 16:35
After 14 months of sinus issues ( head pressure around the eye and sinus that effects my vision and thinking) that have progressed to fatigue and secondary polycythemia and high liver enzymes. The NHS has sent me to every consultant with no diagnosis so I sent off for test with Armin labs as I had suspected lyme due to a tick bite weeks before my initial symptoms. my result have come back with a weak positive for CPN.

Relapse

Submitted by Agatha1 on Sun, 2018-07-15 16:19
Hello everyone I haven't been on the forum for some years as I have been getting on with having a happy and active life after doing the Wheldon protocol for MS back in 2009-11. My MS (which was becoming quite aggressive in 2008) has been in total remission since then - no new symptoms and no new MRI lesions. However, a few weeks ago I contracted a new chest infection (symptoms typical of CPN) and I could tell that the MS was active again - tingly legs and trouble with walking in a straight line. I have gone straight back on the Wheldon protocol and the symptoms have settled down again.

Fasting and CPn

Submitted by OzMan on Fri, 2018-07-13 09:38
Hi everyone,

I posted a long intro a while ago, but it seemed to have gotten lost. Will post one again soon, but a brief summary: I dont have MS as far as I know (nothing visible on MRI), but neurological problems, cognitive problems, something resembling Parkinsons, even though I'm only 30. This will be confirmed soon, waiting on some test results. It appears I have CIRS / mold illness, along with CPn, chronic sinus infections (likely MARCoNs).

Since I'm dealing with many issues at once, Im interested in therapies that treat multiple things.

High on Lymphocytes

Submitted by Barcelona on Thu, 2018-07-12 04:53
Hi! :) I already got the results from the last analysis. Everything comes out really good actually... though I see I have a high lymphocyte production... O.o I feel good... and tomorrow I visit the GP for a better understanding... though, could anyone explain me if this is normal? Here the transcription: Leucocytes Lymphocytes% - 46.2 - (20-50) Lymphocytes - 4.6 - (1.2-3.5) Is it anything to worry about? Or my body is just fighting some sort of infection? Should I ask the GP for any specific check up? Thanks a lot for your answers and ideas. :)