MediTest
27 Apr 2018
Author
biohazard
Title

Does die off interfere with thyroid???

Body

I've been upping my Vitamin D, now at 2000 IU per day for over a week and experiencing significant adrenal fatigue which, for me, has meant increased die off. I've got other signs (GI) as well of that.I'm wondering if it's the die off that is interfering with the thyroid hormone? I was just now feeling horrible and had to lay down. Took 2 grams C and Milk Thistle and felt better fora while. I took a B1 still no luck....Then about 250 mg N-Acetyl Tyrosine and BINGO....much much better. Tyrosine is raw material for thyroid hormone, T4 I think.  

Comments

This is what i found on the net..."Tyrosine is a precursor of the adrenal hormones epinephrine and norepinephrine as well as of the thyroid hormones, including thyroxine."

It seems like it could help with both adrenal fatigue and thyroid.  I dont have an answer for your question. But thank you for posting it, I'm emailing my doc to ask if I can start taking it as i have both adrenal fatigue (diagnosed via lab work) and thyroid.   

how much do you take a day?  

 

 

Mphs, TN. CFS, hypoT (Hashi), adrenal fatigue, hormonal inbalance. right arm neuropathy-getting better. cpn, myco, EBV, CMV, HHV-6. Cap began in 6/07. NAC 2400mg, mino 100mg bid, biaxin 500mg bid. cytomel, flagyl bid continuously.

What do you know, apparently it does:

 http://www.springerlink.com/content/hk01272577176847/

The cardiorespiratory responses to PTU were found to be augmented 6–8 days after thyroidectomy, but were completely abolished 16–20 days after thyroidectomy or chronic PTU treatment. In chronically thyroidectomized rabbits, i.v. injections of T3, but not of T4, elicited panting and cutaneous vasodilatation.The acute effects of injecting i.v. bacterial endotoxin (LPS) into rabbits in a warm environment consisted of cutaneous vasoconstriction and a decrease in respiratory rate, i.e. in an autonomic cold defence response, which was associated with a sustained increase in serum T3 concentration and caused core temperature to rise. About 60 min after LPS, at elevated core temperature, T3 serum concentration decreased again, whilst simultaneously the autonomic activity pattern changed to that of heat defence, comprising a rise in respiratory rate and skin vasodilatation.The results suggest the hypothesis that, similarly to a decrease of serum T3, LPS activates neurones in the CNS which secrete the thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH). This, in turn, elicits cardiorespiratory adjustments similar to those observed in the cold, while the opposite response occurs if these TRH secreting neurones are inhibited.

 

Sharon,

This is what I'm taking (click here) only as needed.

Keep in mind I'm making assumptions based on my symptoms and experience (4+ years) in using supplements to control them. Your mileage may vary. I'm glad you are conferring with your doctor.

I mostly need Tyrosine lately when I take charcoal. I've found, for me, it depletes Tyrosine and B3

I had read the pathogen interfered with Thyroid and other hormones (some reading on bacteriality.com and other places). I guess I should have assumed it's  the endotoxin produced from the pathogen. The more killing of pathogens the more hormonal disruption. The worse you feel, etc...

For me my adrenal fatigue flares up when I'm exepriencing increased die off. The more die off the more adrenal fatigue and soreness (kidney area). I had success taking vitamin C (buffered and ester) which has helped when I get the adrenal/kidney pain. I was surprised when Milk Thistle helped that also.

If you check my blog I've had success using PABA and Pantethine for adrenal fatigue. This may be a good compliment for periods of increased die off.

Is your Doctor giving you T3 (cytomel or timed release)? It's supposed to really help with lyme type symptoms (I'm assuming because the T3 receptors get jammed with pathogen die off).

Doxy 100mgx2, Azithromycin 250mg MWF, Probiotics: PB8, JarrowDophilus. CFS since 2003. Last 5+ years lots of the usual research (Depression, Adrenal Fatigue, HPA, Mercury, Candida, Thyroid, etc.). iherb.com $5 coupon code: HAW103

Interestingly, since 10/07, i've had to up my synthroid by 25 mcg every 3 wks consistently.  last week, i started going hypo (4 lb weight gain, carpal tunnel acting up, bloating, more tired), i had my lab drawn.  I got my results today.   my tsh .018,  my Free T3 was 5.1 (2.3-4.2) and Free T4 was 2.02 (.61 to 1.76).  My doc had suspicion that my cells were not absorbing my synthroid . He said something about my receptors being desensitized, and now knowing my labs, he must be right.  Thank you for the web reference of bacteriality.com.    is there anything else that you might can add to this? 

Mphs, TN. CFS, hypoT (Hashi), adrenal fatigue, hormonal inbalance. right arm neuropathy-getting better. cpn, myco, EBV, CMV, HHV-6. Cap began in 6/07. NAC 2400mg, mino 100mg bid, biaxin 500mg bid. cytomel, flagyl bid continuously.

Your T3 and T4 are both high? I'm not sure what to make of that. Synthroid bring T4 needs to be convered to T3 to do anything for you. Is your TSH not low? Even very low?

Doxy 100mgx2, Azithromycin 250mg MWF, Probiotics: PB8, JarrowDophilus. CFS since 2003. Last 5+ years lots of the usual research (Depression, Adrenal Fatigue, HPA, Mercury, Candida, Thyroid, etc.). iherb.com $5 coupon code: HAW103

Sharon,

I recall years ago my endocrinologist said you can have symptoms mimicking hypothyroidism when you are taking too much thyroid medication.  I don't recall if there was more to the explanation or not but I was afraid to lower the dose when told to, but it worked and I felt better, not worse.  

Also, Dr Powell's hibernation theory would explain that you might be creating too much RT3 (reverse T3) which is not usable by the body.  That might be what your Dr was referring to.  This happens from stress and too much cortisol production.  

Also, you might be needing certain nutrients like iodine and some of the B vitamins in larger quantities which are necessary for proper hormonal function.  Dr Brownstein who uses an iodine therapy explains the co-factors necessary for proper thyroid function.   

NAC 2.4g, Zith 250mg/MWF, mino 200mg, Tini 5day/1g/5 pulses, ValcyteSupplements, CFIDS/FMS, Hashimoto's, Psoriasis, PA, IBS, Sec Addisons Don't believe everything you think!  

pgm

"I'm wondering if it's the die off that is interfering with the thyroid hormone?"

This is exactly what I've been wondering about too. Initially, when my brain fog was high, and when I supplemented with B12 in larger amounts, I started always getting very bright in head, but I also started getting every time real symptoms of hyperthyroidism and chest pain. I have speculated that this might be some kind of antibody effect that the porphyrins cause (like against B12), and this makes your thyroid hormones pool up in blood stream, because they can't be properly used. The reason why I want this to be caused by antibodies, is that it seems to be a persistent effect, that doesn't go away easily, which is in line with the fact that it takes a longer time for the body to clear away antibodies when they are no longer needed. When you take something that affects thyroid hormones like B12,  iodine and selenium, you get some real effects, because of this conversion, and because of the excess hormones in bloodstream. My TSH has always been normal, and there wasn't a problem with T4V either. I have not had a test for T3V or antibodies against thyroid.

Recently, when I started taking iodine, I experienced similar changes, like more brightness in head, and iodine is obviously related to thyroid hormones as well.  B12 has not had any effect like this for a long time now, even if I take 3 mg at a time.  So I would say that at least my brain fog is related very much to the thyroid hormones, even if things look normal on the paper.  Or can anyone say exactly what causes the brain fog that is so common among Cpn sufferers? I also had similar success with pantothenic acid (it's similar to pantethine) like biohazard had, and I assume this is very much related to adrenal fatigue, because I also had this pressure feeling in back caused by stressed adrenals, that goes away with B5 supplementation.

There is also another thing to consider with this theory: when you have brain fog, you don't necessarily have other symptoms of hypothyroidism, like weight gain, so would it perhaps be possible that the thyroid hormone utilization is only disturbed in brains? Some also claim that cortisol is necessary for thyroid hormone utilization, but haven't looked into this in detail. Anyways, this cant be the whole truth, because you can have at least mild brain fog without adrenal fatigue, according to my experience.

No official diagnosis.