Can someone help me with my schedule for treatment?

Submitted by karen b on Tue, 2006-09-05 11:42

We have starded the treatment last week. We found a really nice doctor in are nebeirhood that has accept to prescribe the treatment (antibiotics). the only thing is that I'm the one that has to make the schedule of when to take what. It is a bit overwelming for me. I dont whant to make any mistakes. the protocole is in english and some time's, I am worried that I dont understand the right thing (I am french) we live in Québec, canada. So to make sure, I would appreciate some help. This is the schedule I made, hope it's find. If not, please tell me, and help me with the next step. I included the other medication's that was already prescribed and should be continued as are doctor suggested. Thank you in advance for your help!!!! It is very appreciaded! What would we have done without this amasing site??????

Breakfest (9h00-10H00)


(4 total)

Vit C (1g)

Q10 (100mg)
Gabapentin

11h30
Doxycycline (100 mg) (strarded sept. 4) for 21 days

12h30


(3 + powder)
Vit E (8000ui)
Selenium (200mg)
Omega 3
n-acetyl cysteine 600mg (powder)

16h30 (3)
Lipoec (150mg)

17h30 (supper)
(3)
Q10 (100mg)
Evening primerose oil 1G

19h30
(2)
Doxycycline (100 mg)
Gabapentin

Before bed


(3½)
Melatonin (1.5mg)
Clonazépam (2 mg)
Amitriptyline (50 mg)
gabapentin

Has received Vit. B12 the 2006/08/30. Next one in a month.

Going to start azithromycine next week (monday-wednesday-friday) for 3 weeks.

what is the next step? (I dont whant to understand something wrong because I am a frenchy hi! hi! hi!

Karen b for my dad "Pete" and who know's, maybe me in a while (that is another story)

 

I am by no means an expert, and I had the exact same question as you in the beginning.

Most people divide the supplements into two doses a day so your Dad wouldn't have to take pills so many times per day.  One thing that I see missing is acidophilus to replenish the good gut bacteria the antibiotics will destroy. Acidophilus should be taken at least two hours after any abx. Finally, many find it easier, especially when adding the azithromycin, to take the two doxys at once.

Here's a sample schedule:

Breakfast: 7:a.m.-Doxy with breakfast

               9:a.m.-Vitamins/Acidophilus

Lunch:      12:p.m.-more Acidophilus

Dinner:     5: p.m.-azithromycin (every other day)

                7:p.m-Vitamins/Acidophilus

Bedtime:   Melatonin              

I would, if you haven't, print out the Supplement Chart available on the home page of this website.

Hope this helps

Lexy

--------------- "Chance favors the prepared mind." --Louis Pasteur Husband treating MS with CAP

Karen, I will list my schedule as simply as possible - with am coffee - about 6:30 - 7:   acidophilus, magnesium, acetyl-L-Carnetine, "super" b-complex, vit C, glucosamine/chondroitin,  vit D, alpha-lipoic-acid, sub-lingual B-12, a multivitamin-mineral, calcium, B 6, folic acid, 2 - 600 mg NAC, Co enzyme Q 10, fish oil..  Two hours later I take  200 mg Doxycycline and Azithromycin  (if MWF)   After abx I wait at least an hour before eating.  In the afternoon or around dinner:   acidophilus, vit C, glucosamine/chondroitin, vit D, alpha-lipoic-acid, sub-lingual B-12, calcium, B 6,  2 - 600 mg - NAC, Co enzyme Q 10, fish oil, selenium, vit E.  If it is flagyl time I take the 1st with am pills, 2nd with afternoon pills, 3rd at bedtime.   Bon voyage (or suitable salutation!)

In 2 weeks I will have been on this protocol for 2 years   3 weeks of these abx is only long enough to send these "bugs" into hiding. 

Rica        EDSS 6.7 at beginning - now 2
Ignorance is voluntary bad luck.  Lauritz S.   A true Viking
If you come to a fork in the road, take it. Yogi Berra

3/9 Symptoms returning. Began 5 abx protocol 5/9 Rifampin 600, Amox 1000, Doxy 200, MWF Azith 250, flagyl 1000 daily. Began Sept 04 PPMS EDSS 6.7 Now good days EDSS 1 Mind, like parachute, work only when open. Charlie Chan  In for the duration.&am

Karen, I'll email you something tomorrow, but you do realise that your father needs to take the antibiotics for at least a year, full-time, don't you?  Maybe your GP does need to contact David.  If she can't speak English very well, I can help out........Sarah

 

Started the Wheldon regime in August 2003, due to very aggressive SPMS.  Moved to intermittent therapy after one year.  In May 2006 still take this, two weeks every two months.  EDSS was about 7, now less than 2.

An Itinerary in Light and Shadow  Berger.

Completed Stratton/Wheldon regime for aggressive secondary progressive MS in June 2007, after four years, three of which intermittent.   Still improving bit by bit and no relapses since finishing treatment.

Hi Karen,

Here is what Ella started on, it is a bit different now, she takes CAL/MAG as one preparation for example.   This is the most efficient way we found of handling things, mainly because now that Ella is looking after herself it has to stay simple...

 

 

April 2006

Vitamins and supplements chart

 

Taken at meal time

Amount taken daily

Suggested break down

Notes

Vitamin C

2000mg

2 X 1000mg

 

E 800iu

800iu

2 X 400mg

 

Omega 3 fish oil

1000mg

1 X 1000mg

 

Evening primrose oil

1000mg

1X1000mg

 

Acetyl L-Carnitine

500mg

 

Break down tab. dependant

Alpha Lipoic acid

150mg

1 X 150mg

 

  Coenzyme Q10

200mg

 

Break down tab. dependant

Selenium

200mcg

1 X 200mcg

 

N-acetyl cysteine

1200mg

2 X 600mg

 

Vitamin D

4000iu

2 X 2 1000iu

 

B complex,

1 tablet

1 X 1 tablet

 

Vit B6

 

50mg

1 X 50mg

 

Antibiotics (doxy – Azi (MWF))

 

 

 

Bedside AM/PM Supplements

 

 

 

 

Magnesium,

300mg

PM x 300mg

 

Calcium

500mg

PM x 500mg

 

Acidophilus

 

AM + PM

 

N-acetyl cysteine

PM x 600mg

PM x 600mg

 

Turmeric

PM x 500mg

PM x 500mg

 

Chlorella

200mg

1 x AM 1 x PM

 

 

Sublingual B12 at least 4 times a day

Antibiotics at meal times 

Hope this helps 

 

Michele:  on Wheldon protocol since 1st May 2006 for a variety of long standing ailments, also spokesperson for Ella started Wheldon protocol 17th March 2006 for RRMS

Sussex, UK

Michèle (UK) GFA: Wheldon CAP 1st May 2006. Daily Doxy, Azi MWF, metro pulse.

I'm going to add this as a page in the handbook since it covers the question quite well. Keep adding any other versions to it. It's a great resource! 

Combined Antibiotic Protocol for Chlamydia pneumonia in Chronic Fatigue Syndrome & Fibromyalgia- Currently: 150mg INH, Doxycycline/Zithromycin, Tinidazole pulses. Northern Ohio, USA

 

CAP for Cpn 11/04. Dx: 25+yrs CFS & FMS. Currently: 250 aithromycin mwf, doxycycline 100mg BID, restarted Tini pulses; Vit D2000 units, T4 & T3, 6mg Iodoral

Hi Karen, here is my list of supplements, many things combined so you don't have to take too many different items. It is good both for beginners and people wanting a maintenance schedule. In between times many people are going to experiment somewhat. They all come from the same place to make ordering easier and from a very reliable company with good quality, good dosages and very good prices.

You can take most of them at any time you wany, but take care not to have the cal/mag too close to the doxycycline - leave about two hours between these. Also take the acidophilus as far apart from abx as you can manage. Take both doxycyclines together early in the day, with azithromycin on M/W/F, then the day is yours. When flagyl/tinidazole is started, it will be a little more difficult, but that is only for a few days at a time.......Sarah

 

NAC, the wonder antioxidant but also to avoid reinfection of CPn.  Work up to four of these: http://tinyurl.com/m8n6x

 

B12 - essential for helping to repair CNS damage: http://tinyurl.com/p4hhs

B and C combined, includes adequate amounts of thiamin and niacin: http://tinyurl.com/nqp7a

 

CoQ10 - for cell energy, which obviously ends up as personal energy: http://tinyurl.com/qdfmf  I take two of these, but not neccesarily at the same time.

 

Acetyl l-carnitine with ALA - ditto above but from a slightly different angle: http://tinyurl.com/ohfzh

 

Vitamin D - essential, especially if you don't go out much in the sun: http://tinyurl.com/s9fqd  Up to 4 a day

 

Fish oil, complete, making evening primrose oil superfluous: http://tinyurl.com/rs7l8

 

calcium and magnesium combined - http://tinyurl.com/pdwnu

 

Multivitamin - Source Natural's Visual Eyes because it contains enough of other things I don't mention like selenium, vit e and beta-carotene and it is very good for eyes: http://tinyurl.com/q65vn

Acidophilus with fructo oligo-saccharides, which means you don't need to store it in the fridge and risk forgetting to take it: http://tinyurl.com/pouqz  

 

Started the Wheldon regime in August 2003, due to very aggressive SPMS.  Moved to intermittent therapy after one year.  In May 2006 still take this, two weeks every two months.  EDSS was about 7, now less than 2.

An Itinerary in Light and Shadow  Berger.

Completed Stratton/Wheldon regime for aggressive secondary progressive MS in June 2007, after four years, three of which intermittent.   Still improving bit by bit and no relapses since finishing treatment.

Hi, i have'nt started the protocol yet as i have only just found out about it and i still have to find a receptive doctor (which i hope to do today). The protocol from where i am sitting (have to legs for most of the times are wheels not the brum, brum kind the manual ones) seems very daunting but i am excited about the prospect. I am also very glad i found this web site as i am sure i will need a lot of help and support.

Thanks jennie

SPMS diagnosed 1992, edss 8.5, currently taking all recommende abx's and supplements, currently at pulse 26.Other problems are asthma, mucous membrane phemigoid, terrible dry skin and rosecea.

Hi Jen.

I hope you are lucky with your search for a doctor... I know that you have MS, but others won't until you add a signature statement at the end of your post.   You can do that by going to your profile and editing it.   At the bottom of the page you will find a window in which you can write something about yourself that might make it easier for us to understand your questions.   As Rica says, we are good listeners here and most of us are either undergoing the treatment of helping someone that is.   I am both... 

Michele: on Wheldon protocol since 1st May 2006 for a variety of long standing ailments including IBS, sinusitis, alopecia, asthma, peripheral neuropathy, also spokesperson for Ella started Wheldon CAP 16th March 2006 for RRMS

Michèle (UK) GFA: Wheldon CAP 1st May 2006. Daily Doxy, Azi MWF, metro pulse.

Jen, have you been in touch with David?  You should be able to find his email address here: http://www.davidwheldon.co.uk/ms-treatment.html except it seems to have fallen off the bottom, so I'll PM you with it.  He would be more than willing to give advise to your doctor about this.  You might also like to print out this PDF file to give him/her.  I can also send you some useful papers which you can give to your doctor if you send me your email address..........Sarah

An Itinerary in Light and Shadow.Wheldon regime since August 2003, for very aggressive SPMS.  Intermittent therapy after one year. 2006 still take this, now two weeks every three months.  EDSS was about 7, now 2. United Kingdom.
Completed Stratton/Wheldon regime for aggressive secondary progressive MS in June 2007, after four years, three of which intermittent.   Still improving bit by bit and no relapses since finishing treatment.

What a great thread! I study my hubby's list of supplements, and ABX, and wonder if he's taking things at the right time... I try to spread his vitamins out over the day, so he doesn't have so many to take at once. But, most people take all of theirs at once? I guess the body absorbs them okay when all are taken at the same time? Thanks all. Best wishes.

Hubby DX 10-05 by LLMD; positive for Borreliosis; took 200-400 mg Doxy for 2 mons; followed by zith daily for 6 wks; small does of flagyl daily for 3 mons; tested by ID for Cpn 6-06;  Tested positive and took Ketek for 6 weeks; Began Cap 8-06

Hubby DX 10-05 by LLMD; positive for Borreliosis; took 200-400 mg Doxy for 2 mons; followed by zith daily for 6 wks; small does of flagyl daily for 3 mons; tested by ID for Cpn 6-06;  Tested positive and took Ketek for 6 weeks; Began Cap protocol

Hi, forgive my ignorance but what is ABX. Jen

SPMS diagnosed 1992, edss 8.5, currently taking all recommende abx's and supplements, currently at pulse 26.Other problems are asthma, mucous membrane phemigoid, terrible dry skin and rosecea.

Jen, Put your pointer over the little " i " next to the word and you will get a little definition of the word or abbreviation. abx is antibiotics, agents used to kill microorganisms. You're not ignorant. We all had to learn as we went along...

The difference between what we do and what we are capable of doing would suffice to solve most of the world’s problems.  Mohandas Gandhi

The difference between what we do and what we are capable of doing would suffice to solve most of the world’s problems. Mohandas Gandhi

I just noticed this 'tentative schedule' says doxy for 21 days. We're all clear on the fact that doxy is taken daily, with no days 'off' doxy, not ever, right???

The difference between what we do and what we are capable of doing would suffice to solve most of the world’s problems.  Mohandas Gandhi

The difference between what we do and what we are capable of doing would suffice to solve most of the world’s problems. Mohandas Gandhi

Thanks for catching that! These things floated up to 'recent posts' because I rearranged some book chapters. Good we review these from time to time. 

CAP for Chlamydia pneumonia since 11/04. 25yrs CFS & FMS- Currently: 150mg INH, 300mg Rifampin, 200 Doxycycline, 500mg mwf Azithromycin, plus 500mg Tinidazole 2x/day pulses every two weeks. Whew! That's a lot!

 

CAP for Cpn 11/04. Dx: 25+yrs CFS & FMS. Currently: 250 aithromycin mwf, doxycycline 100mg BID, restarted Tini pulses; Vit D2000 units, T4 & T3, 6mg Iodoral

My comment addresses only the initial list of meds, particularly the sleeping meds of '2mg of Klonopin' and 50 mg of Elavil or Amitriptyline (a maximum dose to be sure). I'm sorry, but that's a serious dose of both drugs! I would be afraid of doing that. Anyone taking that dose of both of those drugs must be nearly comatose in the morning, especially with the lag on the Elavil? And 2 mg of Klonopin is double the typical prescription. I would suggest seeking an assortment of milder OTC supplements, cutting both of those doses in half. This comment is based on my own experience, and, of course, your results may vary. 

 -whitman

"Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most."
-Ozzy Osbourne

"Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most."
-Ozzy Osbourne

The list you refer to is not the standard CAP for the treatment of Cpn.   This is the individual schedule of a very sick man whose symptoms were being treated before he started doing the CAP.   The operative word here is schedule, his daughter Karen was having trouble administrating the drugs in such as way that they would be most effective.   It is important for instance not to take probiotics at the same time as antibiotics.

Each person's treatment is different, most of us do the CAP in much the same way, but our list of other drugs and supplements might be different depending on which other symptoms our doctors are treating us for.   Examples of the standard CAPs and supplements can be found in the handbook here and here.

Michele: Wheldon CAP1st May 2006 IBS, sinusitis, alopecia, asthma, peripheral neuropathy. 26th March 2007 continuous Flagyl at 400mg with 5 day pulses at 1200mg every three weeks. Spokesperson for Ella, RRMS Cap Started 16 March 2006

Michèle (UK) GFA: Wheldon CAP 1st May 2006. Daily Doxy, Azi MWF, metro pulse.

The initial list is a combination of this regime and what has been taken for a long time by Karen's father, who has very severe secondary progressive multiple sclerosis.  They were all prescribed by his doctor.......Sarah   An Itinerary in Light and ShadowWheldon regime since August 2003, for very aggressive SPMS.  Intermittent therapy after one year. 2006 still take this, now two weeks every three months.  EDSS was about 7, now 2. United Kingdom.
Completed Stratton/Wheldon regime for aggressive secondary progressive MS in June 2007, after four years, three of which intermittent.   Still improving bit by bit and no relapses since finishing treatment.